First Collection Services

Professional Accounts Receivable Management Services

This Privacy Act Notice ("PA") and California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“CCPA”) are provided by First Collection Services. This company is referred to in this PA and CCPA as “we” or “us”. Maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information is important to us. We also want to provide transparency regarding how and why your data is collected, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared. This document sets forth how we will interact with your personal information. In addition, if you are a resident of California, it provides information on how you may exercise your California legal privacy rights. It is important to note that we do not sell your data. Because such sales do not occur and would violate company policy, there is no link on our websites to opt-out of such activity. :

The following are some general notes about our practices related to the collection, use and sharing of consumer data:

As an Accounts Receivable Management company, it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information from and/or about you in order to provide our services to our clients and to comply with the federal and state laws and other legal obligations. Below is a list of categories of data we may collect about you:

The sources from which we collect Personal Data depend on, among other things, our relationship or interaction with you. The information below lists the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Data in different contexts:

During the past 12 months, we may have disclosed some of the categories of Personal Data listed above for our business purposes. We have not, however, sold Personal Data that is subject to the CCPA’s sale limitations.

It is also necessary for us to share certain client data with affiliates and/or trusted service providers in order to provide our products and services and to comply with legal and contractual obligations. When engaging such service providers, we ensure that such partners will maintain the information in accordance with our privacy and security standards and only use the data for the use(s) specified in the contract.

The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Data depend on, among other things, our relationship or interaction with you. The information below lists the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Data in different contexts;

  • Service Providers who support our operations or business management and development (Examples include payment processors, consumer credit reporting agencies, mailing services and other companies or organizations from whom we received products or services;)
  • Third parties to whom you authorize us, directly or indirectly, to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you;
  • Companies or individuals that represent you such as an attorney, accountant, or persons holding power of attorney;
  • Courts and other Government agencies including to support regulatory and legal requirements.
  • If you are a resident of California, you have a right under the CCPA to request that we disclose categories of information we may have collected about you over the last 12 months, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the business or commercial purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.

    You may submit requests for more information to help@fcscollects.com.

    You may also submit requests by calling 1-800-276-0356.

    All requests must be verified prior to receiving a response. Information submitted for verification purposes will only be used to verify the requestor’s identity and/or authority to make a request on another’s behalf.

    Requests made on another person’s behalf can only be accepted upon receipt of documentation that the requestor is an authorized agent, parent or legal guardian of the consumer whose information is being requested. This will require the submission of a valid Power of Attorney, Birth Certificate, Guardianship Order or other court order granting authority to receive information, as appropriate.

    Upon submission of a request, you will receive an initial response confirming receipt within 10 days. A full response will be provided to you within 45 days (unless an extension of up to 45 additional days is requested).

    If you are a resident of California, you also have a right under the CCPA to request deletion of your Personal Information collected or maintained by us.

    The submission methods, authentication protocols, and time frames for response are identical to those referenced above. Keep in mind that legal exemptions may apply to these requests. For example, we cannot delete data provided by a client to service an account if such data is still needed to provide our service and/or meet legal retention requirements.

    The submission of a Right to Access or Right to Request Deletion request will have no impact on the service you receive from us and it will not result in any different prices, rates or offers you may receive.

    This PA and CCPA may be revised from time to time, so please review this page periodically. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised PA and CCPA on the site (please note the effective date listed at the top of this page). If we revise this or other privacy notices in a manner that materially changes our privacy practices, we will provide you direct notice.

    If you have any questions or comments on this PA and CCPA or our privacy practices generally, please contact us at 1-800-276-0356.